Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between it's a nice weather today. and the weather is nice today. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@yoyov51234 The first sentence is a bit unnatural sounding. The second one is just right.
Option: “it’s nice out today.” Here, “nice out” means “outside.” We use this short version in this construction.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It’s a nice weather today is not grammatically correct. The expression is It’s nice weather today. You don’t use the article A with weather. The weather is nice today.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@yoyov51234 Not today where I live. 😂. But, you are very welcome 🙏
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)