Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does MolesworthのThe Christmas Princessにthe Kingdom of the Four Ortsという国がでてきます。このOrtsとはなんですか?辞書をひくと、残りものとか、くずとか、書いてあるのですが、国の名前としては変です。Orts mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@a33e4947
"Ort" has multiple definitions in archaic language and in slang means scrap, but this is still an odd word to me.
I think Kingdom of the Four Orts roughly means Kingdom of the Four Barren Lands.
「Ort」には古語で複数の定義があり、スラングではスクラップを意味しますが、これはまだ私にとって奇妙な言葉です.
The Kingdom of the Four Ortsは、おおざっぱに言うと、4つの不毛の土地から形成された王国。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese