Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2022
- Czech
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Pulse and Throb ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent
@magasum
A pulse: The palpation of the heartbeat over the arteries of the body.
A throb: It means to pound and resonate (it also palpitate and pulsate). It is the rhythmic quality of a sound.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Pulse means two things that could be relevant. 1) something that makes a signal intermittently, like a beep. 2) your heart has a pulse - this is what it does when it beats.
Throb is soreness that increases and decreases. Sometimes, the pain increases come and go quickly.
But the word pulse is a bad choice, because a pulse is off and then on and then off. Throb is pain that increases then decreases then increases. So the pain is always “on”, it just varies.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech