Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (UK)
It's written by a native speaker as part of self-introduction. But I'm sure if I have understood it correctly.
"I was popular, but I always tended to be a lone wolf and almost never went out. Consequently, during my time in college…In fact, I didn't make a single friend until my last semester."
It's a bit confusing to me as I thought "being popular in a school" would typically mean the person is (very much?) liked by others? and so have friends?
But here the writer "Didn't male a single friend"…is it supposed to mean another kind of "popular"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
I would take that the writer believes that people generally like them and for example people might say hi when they pass in the halls or chat in class, but the phrase 'lone wolf' suggests that they choose to be on their own or maybe feel more comfortable on their own and that can make it difficult to make close friendships.
that is just my interpretation:) you've understood it all correctly, it is just ambiguous:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@jagorringe Thank you for the insight, very helpful!
Just I feel…The text, I mean, the writer seems to want to have more friends? Like "I was popular", "Consequently"…
But you've helped me notice "lone wolf" in the text, that makes much sense now!!!
p.s. I may have some presumption that, no friends?! (ONE FRIEND ONLY? Hmmm…if it's one friend at the last semester, it's kinda like NO friends during college) throughout 4 years of college?!
It's not that common (I feel)
Just I feel…The text, I mean, the writer seems to want to have more friends? Like "I was popular", "Consequently"…
But you've helped me notice "lone wolf" in the text, that makes much sense now!!!
p.s. I may have some presumption that, no friends?! (ONE FRIEND ONLY? Hmmm…if it's one friend at the last semester, it's kinda like NO friends during college) throughout 4 years of college?!
It's not that common (I feel)