Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I'm one of those people who perform better under pressure. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I'm the type of person who performs better under pressure."
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Bondskey, performing better under pressure means that you do well or work harder to get things done at the last minute. For example, let’s say you have a test in two days but wait until the night before to study because you will retain information better than if you studied the full two days before the test. The same applies with writing a paper shortly before it’s due.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese