Question
Updated on
11 Dec 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I was amazed when I saw the above sentence. and I was amazed when I saw the sentence above. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Nothing, just word choice and preference.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Though both are acceptable, I would say that "the sentence above" is more natural and common (and correct). "above" is usually considered a preposition and not an adjective. When writing "the above sentence", the writer is forcing "above" to be an adjective. It works, though the prepositional usage is more common, I believe.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
hapybrianさん
いつもありがとうございます。That' what I wanted to know.
いつもありがとうございます。That' what I wanted to know.