Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between munch and crunch and gulp and slurp and zap ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To munch simply means to eat, but it usually means eating noisily.
Example: “He munched happily on his lunch. His mom packed him a lunch with all his favorite foods today.”
Crunch is an audible sound when biting into hard or crispy food. You crunch when eating fried chicken. However, crunch doesn’t only relate to food. You could describe a bone breaking as a crunching sound.
Example: “The crunch of the fried chicken showed its freshness.” “The crunch of his leg hitting the mat, we knew the bone was broken and he wouldn’t be able to fight for a long time.”
Gulp is to swallow loudly and quickly.
Example: “He quickly gulped down his drink, then crossed the room to talk to her.”
“He nervously gulped, waiting for her answer. He feared she would say no.”
Slurp is the sound made when eating noodles. It’s used to describe loud sucking noises.
Example: “He noisily slurped his noodles in the restaurant.”
Zap is used to describe the sound made by a person or thing receiving some sort of electric shock or jolt.
Example: “The zap of the mosquito lamp let me know it was working properly.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
It‘s of great help by reading your detailed explanation and thanks a lot. Can we decribe the sound of eating pear with “slurp”? That‘s where I found it. It‘s hard to relate it with noodle.
- English (US)
They’re likely talking about soft, juicy pear slices. It would be easy to slurp those. Think of something like thicker noodles; maybe udon.
Was this answer helpful?