Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Is this clause grammatically correct without a noun after "with"?
"~ than we knew what to do with."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes this is grammatically correct. Here's an example using the clause you wrote:
"There was more food than we knew what to do with."
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent
Yes. With the noun placed before, it's completely correct, like this:
- We had more food than we knew what to do with.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you
Do you mean the noun is omitted?
"There was more food than we knew what to do with (food)." ?
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent
@hhoc2000 No, the sentence is complete. The "with" refers to the first part.
Ending a sentence with a preposition is normally frowned upon, but it's perfectly fine for informal situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent