Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- Thai
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does "They're so detached from what their parents would have been." mean?
This person is talking about his family. His parents are farmers.
But the second generation of the family is so detached from what their parents would have been.
Does it means the second generation is not interested about what their parents used to work as farmers?
Please kindly advise.
Many thanks in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@n_noonoi
It’s a slightly strange way of saying it, but the meaning seems pretty simple – the new generation don’t have any connection to how the earlier generations lived, so they don’t understand it, and have very little sympathy towards it.
If somebody is “detached” from a certain situation, it means that they simply don’t know anything about it, and therefore are unable to have any meaningful opinions or feelings about it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai