Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Vietnamese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does to make it worth your while. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It means "to give you an incentive/compensation".
Example:
A: Can you walk my dog for me?"
B: "No, I'm busy."
A: "I'll give you $50 to make it worth your while."
B: "Okay then, I'll do it."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I believe "to make it worth your while" means "to get the best out of it". I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?