Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Here are a few questions. I think it's kinda deep.
There's this saying that 'everyone is entitled to his/her own opinion'. Is this truly the case? How about one that doesn't sit well with most people and thus they take offense to it? Does each and every one of a person's opinions always valid?
I would love to hear from you guys.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes, this is true. We say that everyone is entitled to their own opinion, but not to their own facts. So even if your opinion is crazy and unrealistic, you still have a right to think it. People may laugh at you and call you out, but you have the right to have it.
For instance, if you think the Earth is flat, you have the right to that opinion. And other people have the right to their opinion that you are stupid!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@MetRon
Wait, if you say someone does think the earth is flat, aren't they supposed to explain why they think so, so others can share the same sentiment with them and it becomes valid/accurate? Or can they decide to be private about that? And how do you mean by 'but not to their own facts'?
- English (US)
They can share their opinion or keep it private. That is their choice. They usually seek out people with the same opinion before they share it, because they know that the other people present will validate their opinion.
Facts are true and there is only one truth. Everyone can't have their own truth. It doesn't work that way. The Earth is not flat. You can have the opinion that it is flat, but you can't have the fact that it is flat, because that is incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@MetRon
So if someone is claiming that something is a 'fact' of theirs, they would have to/MUST provide evidence in order to validate that. Am I right?
- English (US)
Yes. Facts require evidence. Opinions don't. They are just your opinions/feelings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent