Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Does the following sentence sound natural?
She went, “Hey, did you eat yet?”
Answers
- English (US)
Replace the word went with said for a better flow
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy It’s very bad English but people do say it casually.
And he went “You’re fired!”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@newenglandgenie What do you mean by “it’s bad English”? So it’s incorrect to use “go” meaning “say”?
- English (US)
@studiousboy It’s not necessarily incorrect but it’s sloppy. When I was in school my English teacher always told us: if you use the word “go” to mean “say,” people will think you have been educated poorly 🤓😢
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@studiousboy I do hear it fairly frequently. I wouldn’t worry about that. I’m 72 years old and went to school a LONG time ago!!!! 😂😂. You’re good!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@newenglandgenie Ah, so nowadays people kind of like to use “go” meaning “say”? It’s kind of common?
Read more comments
- English (US)
@studiousboy You’re welcome 💕. Happy to help.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@newenglandgenie I have another question. Can you help me? Are there some difference between these two?
1. She looked me in the eyes.
2. She looked me in the eye.
- English (US)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@newenglandgenie Ok. Then what’s your own preference? You’d be more likely to say 1 or 2?
1. She looked me in the eyes.
2. She looked me in the eye.
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@newenglandgenie So even though she looked in both of your eyes, “eyes” are plural, you’d still use “she looked me in the *eye*” (the singular form). Thank you!
- English (US)
@studiousboy Yes, that’s right. She looked me in the eye means she made eye contact.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)