Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Is there a noun that means Ignore?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The state or quality of being ignorant; ignorance.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Deleted user
- English (US)
Here are some example sentences:
"He was ignored." Is ignored a verb, noun, or adjective here? Mostly a verb, but contextually it could be a noun.
"He felt ignored." Here it is describing his feelings, so it is an adjective (or at least acting like one)
"He felt that he was being ignored." Here it is a verb.
When you say you are looking for a noun that means ignore, I'm not sure what you mean. Nothing comes to mind that matches that definition. There are many adjectives that you may find useful: forgotten, unknown, undiscovered, invisible, hidden, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@piou_piou my fault, means lack of knowledge or information
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@yama__
Ignoration is the noun of ignore, which means the act by which something is ignored.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/igno...
synonyms are
disdain ( both a noun and a verb)
disregard ( both a noun and a verb)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@piou_piou they do share a common root, however, so they are related. An "ignorant" person is someone that willfully ignores truth/facts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Ignoration : The action of ignoring something, or the state of being ignored.
Yes, there is. But this is not a well-known or often used word. In fact, I had never heard it, but your question intrigued me so I did a search. I think, in English, we usually describe objects that we want to say are ignored by using adjectives to describe the noun. @tekmansam has given you many good examples.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@lrika Fascinating. I learned something too. Yeah, never heard the word "ignoration" in my life lol.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@piou_piou Sounds like something Yosemite Sam would say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You’re welcome :) I learned something, too!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?