Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- English (US)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between contentment and satisfaction ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Contentment is being happy with what you have. Satisfied is being happy that you have achieved a goal. For example, someone can be content - at peace - even if they have few material possessions. On the other hand another person may not be satisfied until he achieves some financial or status goal. Unfortunately people like this often want more and more - are never satisfied and consequently never content.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@PBKing
Which one sounds better?
1. Mау еvеrу dау bе jоуful/happy in 2023/this уеаr.
2. Lеt (mау) еvеrу dау of 2023 bе full оf jоу/hаppinеss .
3. Mау еvеrу dау оf this уеаr bring jоу/happiness.
- English (US)
Because it’s in the subjunctive mood you use just the base verb, “bring” in this case.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US)