Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Hi! Can I use 'all' as a synonym of 'everyone'?
For example:
She brought gifts for everyone.
She brought gifts for all.
I know i can write it like this: 'She brought gifts for all of us'. I just want to know if I can write 'all' as a pronoun 'cause I've seen it like that, but I'm still not sure when to use 'all' alone.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No, “all” can not be used as a pronoun.
“She brought gifts for all of them” works, and like you said, “all of us”. But just “all” does not work. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Thank you! What about this 'His last movie was the best of all'?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Sorry I don't get it, I don't see the difference between them ):
- English (US)
That’s ok, there isn’t a big difference anyway, other than the way you use them.
Was this answer helpful?