Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2022
- German
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does to be by the river mean?
The line "She said she loved me and lied to me she was by the river and lied to me" sounds somewhat strange to me, so I assume it might be a saying. Am I right or just stupid and it's meant verbatim?😂
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic
"by the river" just means "next to the river"
It's commonly used with different places and objects.
ex.
I am across the road, right by the red truck.
Was this answer helpful?
- German