Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2022
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? What does “over a pay claim” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
The "pay claim" part means a demand for an increase in pay, the over part might be a phrase which I don't get, apologies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@adivseneeder thank you for your help, I got this phrase in sentence “Transport workers are on strike in Melbourne over a pay claim and the strike looks set to spread to other states.”
It maybe help you understand, and one phrase “looks set to” I don’t know what does it mean, can you help me?
Thank you so much
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
@NgDon The over part is a phrase, the workers are on a strike because of an increases in pay.
Is what'd it'd translate to, the "over" part is just added to exaggerate the sentence, :)!!
Was this answer helpful?