Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Which is natural?
1 I was handling a solvent that caused cancer
2 I was handling a solvent that could cause cancer
I mean
I was handling a carcinogenic solvents.
Than you in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@honey__lemon so it depends....
is the solvent cancinogenic? ie it is known to cause cancer... or it is associated with cancer but not proven....
let's assume it is carcinogenic..
then...1. would change to
I was handling....that has caused cancer.
2. would be..
I was handling....that can cause cancer
and the last one..
I was handling..... solvent. No s...not plural, unless you were handling more than one solvent...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@DamienOBuachalla
Thank you very much for your guidance.
I am ashamed of my original sentences…
I now understand that I made a mistake in using the past tense for both 1 and 2, since solvents can still cause cancer.
Would you kindly teach me how to word it, If solvents are associated with cancer but not proven?
- English (US)
don't be ashamed, the more mistakes you make the quicker you learn.....
it gets complicated, if you want to suggest that something might be linked to cancer...
1. I was handling a solvent that is linked to cancer....
2. I was handling a solvent that is associated with cancer
3. I was handling a solvent that potentially causes cancer
Was this answer helpful?