Question
Updated on
9 Apr 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does Loose lips sink ships mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@3Palindrome it's a phrase from world war 2.
"Loose lips" means you tell very important secrets to people who aren't meant to know.
In ww2 it meant that if you talk about ship schedules there is a good chance that a German spy would hear and sink British ships.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Thank you! I think I know what could be the meaning in Spanish now.
- English (UK)