Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2022
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Para que y cuántos usos es el "To"? Puedes dar ejemplos?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@candelaniveiros
This word has all sorts of uses! Let's go over them.
1. As part of an infinitive verb. I.e. to be, to win, to throw, to have.
Some example sentences:
I love to sing.
I want to eat all the pancakes!
I just had to have it!
2. As part of a sentence with an indirect object.
I.e:
Mary threw the ball to me.
I didn't do anything to the soup, I swear!
3. As part of a sentence with a destination.
We went to Paris last year.
I went to Grandma's house for Christmas.
4. As part of sayings:
Toasting: Cheers to us! (Or you can simply say "To us" or "To /whatever you're toasting to/" while raising a glass, and you'll be understood)
Telling someone off: Go to hell. (or, if you want to be more dramatic and Shakespeare -y and not serious at all: to the devil with you!)
Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)