Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2022
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does an open-minded conversation/having an open-minded conversation mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Open-minded means being open or receptive to new ideas and information. An open-minded conversation is a discussion where people are open to new ideas and not dismissive of other's ideas.
Think of it like this:
Open-minded = your brain is open and new ideas can enter
Close-minded = your brain is closed, and new ideas cannot enter
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@aMarigold
When you say "new ideas" and "information", what sort of new ideas and information? Ideas and information that bother on how to improve a poor economy, E-commerce, journalism, Education, sport, commercial banking and so on and so forth?
- English (US)
It can be any new ideas or information.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
In general, an open-minded person is open to hearing and discussing new ideas (can be anything). A closed-minded person does not wish to believe ideas or information that are opposite of what they already believe.
It can vary with context, depending on what is being discussed. Someone can be open-minded about trying new food, but close-minded about trying new brands of electronics.
If I ask you, "Can we have an open-minded conversation" I would need to include a topic. Such as, "can we have an open-minded conversation about doing chores?"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@aMarigold
Ah, I see. Now I completely get what you have been trying to say. How about considering these few examples, please?
1. The President and his are currently having an open-minded conversation on how to carry out the Project at ABJ.
2. The town hall meeting is organised to have an open-minded conversation on who should be voted for in the forthcoming election.
3. A:One of the problems of the manager and why most employees want him removed from his position is because he is very closed-minded.
B: Oh, yeah?
A: Yeah. I mean, just the other day, Nathan came up with the suggestion of moving the audit to next week for conspiracy purposes but HE(the manager) insisted it is done this week. And now, no one knows how $6 million got missing from the Company's pulse.
- English (US)
@morrisononodje Those are correct uses of open-minded and close-minded. Nice job!
In Example 1, you need to include who the president is talking to though. The President and his what?
In Example 2, the correct spelling is organized, not "organised".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@aMarigold
The president and his vice. Sorry, my keypad did me dirty there. Thought you would know. And I think I spelt 'Organized' the British way.
Thanks.
The president and his vice. Sorry, my keypad did me dirty there. Thought you would know. And I think I spelt 'Organized' the British way.
Thanks.