Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
Hello there.
I watched Bridgerton on Netflix before up to season 2. My English level is not enough to understand every single details in a story of them. But l caught a word “ indeed” so much times on there. You know, this story is the life of high society people,l realized that especially Queen use “ indeed” a lot.
Then, l have a question.
Do you use “indeed”in your daily conversation in UK?
Although I stayed 6 months in Dublin about 20 years ago.l had never heard it at that time.And I used it instead of “lovely” but my English teacher he’s been in Japanese for 15 years didn’t mentioned my word. I can communication with him even in Japanese…
I don’t know it’s good or bad.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Japanese Near fluent
@dde69b6a you’re right, “indeed” is a more posh, formal word to use. You’re also right that it is used more in the “queen’s English”.
It is not synonymous with “lovely” though, it is more just a posh, fancy way of saying はい。 I hope this helps! It is not super common, but is not an incorrect way of saying yes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@berry__
Thank you for your quick response!
I red your response with great interesting. I’m glad that it turned out my misunderstanding.
And it reminds me a story with my English teacher. One day I didn’t come up the sentence “do the vacuuming “.l used the word “ hoover” because my landlady used it and explained to me the meaning as verb and it is just company’s name.I mean that he also told me Hoover”is not common nowadays.
Thank you for your quick response!
I red your response with great interesting. I’m glad that it turned out my misunderstanding.
And it reminds me a story with my English teacher. One day I didn’t come up the sentence “do the vacuuming “.l used the word “ hoover” because my landlady used it and explained to me the meaning as verb and it is just company’s name.I mean that he also told me Hoover”is not common nowadays.