Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2022
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
“She’s an incredible dancer to have made these weird moves look so cool!”
I dont know why they use “to have made”, can you guys explain this for me? Thank you
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Do you understand “She’s an incredible dancer to make these weird moves look so cool!”?
This is the same sentence, but they changed the simple present tense (make) to the present perfect (have made). The present perfect is used for an event that happened in the past and still continues into the present, or that started in the past and is related to the present. It is used in your sentence because the dancer's performance was in the past, but the impression that it made is still affecting the speaker in the present. The speaker is still thinking in the present about how cool, incredible and impressive the dancer was in the past. This requires the present perfect tense.
Did this answer your question?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese