Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about English (US)
I just read
"I want to go to University after I finish College"
So, College X University
We always get confused comparing both
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
College = faculdade
University = Universidade
Kindergarten -> School -> Highschool -> College/University
Universidade é aquele centro de aprendizado com dezenas de prédios que parece uma mini cidade, faculdade é só um prédio qualquer onde você faz um curso.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In the US, we use the word “college” in general, or “university” as part of a (large) college’s name.
For example:
“I’m in college. I go to the University of Michigan.”
In the UK, people say “university” or “uni” in place of “college”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@KurtScaze
Obrigado
O que confunde é como falamos
por exemplo
Dizemos "estou na faculdade" quando se está fazendo um curso UNIVERSITARIO
E como você disse "faculdade" em inglês é uma escola (que não é parte da Universidade, na verdade)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
colleges offer undergraduate programs while universities offer both undergraduate and graduate programs. a college can exist within a university— the undergraduate part of the university i attend is called “the college”
part of the confusion is that in the US we often use college as a general term so even if someone is attending a university, they may say “i’m in college”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@aliyakrushnic
Great. Tnanks a lot
It become even more confusing because in my mother tong we say "faculdade" (college) to refer a course you're doing in a University already
Exemplo
Your friend finished high school last year and now got a scholarship in Cambridge University
So she would say to you
"well, now I'm in "faculdade*"
(Bom, agora estou na faculdade)
meaning she passed high school and now she is studying at a uncertainty haha
Great. Tnanks a lot
It become even more confusing because in my mother tong we say "faculdade" (college) to refer a course you're doing in a University already
Exemplo
Your friend finished high school last year and now got a scholarship in Cambridge University
So she would say to you
"well, now I'm in "faculdade*"
(Bom, agora estou na faculdade)
meaning she passed high school and now she is studying at a uncertainty haha