Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2022
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
好きなから
as in
子どもたちが好きなから揚げやスパゲッティなどを、食べやすいようにやわらかく作りました。
https://nhkeasier.com/story/6299/
I'm not sure what 好きなから means here. If it means "because they like", I would expect 好きだから. Could someone verify my understanding of the meaning and grammatical structure? Thanks for comments.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
から揚げ is one word. It can also be written as 唐揚げ in kanji.
https://www.google.com/search?q=%E3%81%8B%E3%82...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
It's (子どもたちが好きな)から揚げ, "deep-fried chicken, which is children's favorite".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@SuperRinRin @yuri128
Thanks! I didn't expect から was part of the word that follows. If から was written in Kanji or katakana i.e. 唐揚げ or カラ揚げ, then I wouldn't have missed it. Thanks again.
- Japanese