Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does Looking at the ordinary and seeing the extraordinary. mean?
Answers
6 Dec 2022
Featured answer
- English (US)
ordinary means somebody or something that is seen as stereotypically normal. Extraordinary means that somebody or something is unique (it does not mean something/someone is super ordinary).
So when this says "looking at the ordinary and seeing the extraordinary" means that when you look at someone or something, you can see its talent or specialty.
for example:
e.g: People at art galleries look at paintings or sculptures that would seem completely boring or even ugly (ordinary) but they see the beauty, hard work and symbolism in these works (extraordinary)
e.g: A child (ordinary) who goes up on America's got talent and sings like an opera singer (extraordinary)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?