Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Game ?
"Hey, Catnip," says Gale. My real name is Katniss, but when I first told him, I had barely whispered it. So he thought I'd said Catnip. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
….Then when this crazy lynx started following me around the woods looking for handouts, it became his official nickname for me. I finally had to kill the lynx because he scared off game.
- English (US)
'game' means wild animals that are hunted to be eaten, for sport or trophies
Was this answer helpful?