Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2022
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
I'm having trouble understanding why this sentence is is translated as "did you really finish all that work" and not "did they really make you finish all that work". Every translator and the English dub translate is the first way but it's the causative form so it seems like it should be the second one.
烈子まさかあの仕事 全部終わらせたのか?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@TakedownRex
It's because 終わらせる means finish and doesn't include causative meanings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@-tomo_tomo- how do I know which words don't include causative meanings and why do they use a causative form?
- Japanese
@TakedownRex
Usually せる/させる contains causative meamings. In causative case, I think it has someone as the object.
Based on your previous phrase "did they really make you finish all that work?", and thinking about it in a simple sentence "They made you finish that work."
This sentence is, in other words, "You were finished that work by them."
And it means that you are the one who finished that work. But "you" don't appear in "烈子はあの仕事を終わらせた。". It means "烈子 finished that work."
e.g.
・(私は)晴美を早く帰らせた。
I made Harumi leave early.
・(私は)息子に車を洗わせた。
I had my son wash my car.
Both have someone as the object.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?