Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2022
- Indonesian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about English (UK)
my mom met Gavi whom was the driver
is this correct? i'm trying to make sentence for whom. i'm still confused 😭
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
That’s correct! A general rule is Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence and Whom should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
So if you can replace the word with “he”’ or “’she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@Elli_Davie Which of course means the original sentence is in fact wrong......
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?