Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about Vietnamese
What is the difference between chiu nổi and chiu dựng ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
@mchanim chịu nổi and chịu đựng have the same meaning. One can use 2 these words for the same situation.
Ex: Tôi không thể chịu đựng/ chịu nổi tính khí của anh ta. Anh ấy rất nóng tính và bảo thủ.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
"chịu nổi " means that you can stand something
"chịu đựng" means that you stand something. Used usually in negative sentences and questions to emphasize that you do not like somebody/something
For example :
- Tôi (có thể) chịu nổi mùa đông ở Hàn Quốc.
Tôi chịu nổi cơn đau đầu này, không sao đâu.
- Tôi không chịu đựng được mùa đông ở Hàn Quốc.
Tôi phải chịu đựng cơn đau đầu mỗi ngày.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Korean