Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with contradict . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
1. He told us not to wash our hands, but that condradicts company standards.
2. You're contradicting what you said before.
3. All her statements contradict each other.
4. The old rules contradicted what their current opinions, so they changed them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@AnAppleWithTeeth
I guess that “contradict “ is used in the situation related to word or statement. Do you think it is correct?
I guess that “contradict “ is used in the situation related to word or statement. Do you think it is correct?