Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2022
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does Still bent out of shape over what you lost mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Since 3:35 in this video, the big gray robot named "Scavenger" said to the yellow robot who's been chasing the purple enemy above "Only you would be so reckless in this kind of weather. What’s wrong, still bent out of shape over the Star Saber?"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GuB7sTU4Fyc
He mean "You're the only one who's careless / reckless in this such weather (since this place is surrounded by fog for whole year)"?
And what does he mean by "Still bent out of shape over the Star Saber"? In previous episodes, the yellow robot held onto a powerful sword named "Star Saber" but he got tricked by the enemy so he lost the sword. And this big gray robot asked him this question.
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
"Bent out of shape" is a common phrase that means "angry" or "holding a grudge"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@FushigiNashi So he mean "You're the only one who's careless in this such bad weather. Are you are still obssed with losing your sword"?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
I think you understand, but your English is not quite right.
"Are you are still obssed with the fact that you lost your sword?" would be the correct way to write that.
I would still say "mad" or "angry " that you lost your sword would be better, but either way gets pretty close to the idea.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@FushigiNashi This is my last question. This is what they said since 3:52 to 4:35 in this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GuB7sTU4Fyc
Hot Shot: Give me a break. I can handle myself just fine in combat. (How do i understand "Give me a break" in this case?)
Scavenger: How you made it this far, I’ll never know. (What does he mean?)
Scavenger: Scavenger: Let me know when you’re finished. You still have a lot to learn. (Can i understand it as "Can you stop mindless attack on me? Because you still have a lot to learn."?)
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
[Give me a break] in this case is "That's absurd." or "You must be joking."
[How you made it this far, I’ll never know.] It's kind of hard to identify what "this far" means without more context.
It means something like "how well you have succeeded "
"I don't understand how you've done as well as you have."
[Let me know when you’re finished] Your interpretation is okay. But the implication of the original phrase is that Scavenger wants Hot Shot to say when he is finished because Scavenger doesn't actually think Hot Shots attacks are worth paying attention to.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@FushigiNashi Hotshot the yellow robot almost died in previous battle due to his lacking of skills so i think Scavenger said "How you made it this far, I’ll never know" mean he doesn't know why he's still survive until now.
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
That sounds like a good interpretation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)