Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does "because its a PR black hole so going great for Mark's "Internet 3.0"" mean?
Apple is reportedly preparing to enter the VR market and will be going out of their way to avoid the term "Metaverse" because its a PR black hole so going great for Mark's "Internet 3.0"
https://twitter.com/Win98Tech/status/1600500943...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
By "PR black hole" I think they just mean that using the term "metaverse" is coming to be seen by some people from a public relations (PR) standpoint as something you can "fall into and never get out of" (like a black hole in space), or associate you with things you don't want to be associated with and then can't get away from, etc, which can only hurt people's impression of your product, so it should be avoided.
"so going great for Mark's "Internet 3.0"" is intended to be a separate thought. They are saying "So, it looks like Mark (Zuckerberg)'s concept of "Internet 3.0" is progressing well" (this is obviously meant sarcastically, because Apple's actions suggest that Mark's vision probably isn't turning out how he'd hoped).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese