Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2022
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does step off mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
¿Podría darme el contexto? Could you give me the context?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
I heard it in an insult, it was like: step off bitch
- English (US)
@Ssnot I haven't heard it in that context, but as a general insult I would interpret it to mean "go away".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yeah telling someone to “step off” means to tell them to leave you alone. Usually you would only say that if you’re arguing with someone. You can also use it jokingly. Like if your friend is making fun of you, you could laugh and say “step off”
Was this answer helpful?