Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2022
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does Hey, what does actually "woke" as an adjective mean? mean?
tyia:)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Woke is an adjective originating in African-American Vernacular English (AAVE) meaning "alert to racial prejudice and discrimination".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@Rudest1ny No, it means to keep your eyes/mind open to signs of discrimination or racism in the world around you and in your personal life.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
When people start learning English, they have a lot of fun with forms like gonna, wanna, kinda, etc. The problem is that most learners end up overusing these forms, which natives usually only use for effect, i.e. when they’re being humorous or silly, etc. At the early stages of learning English, learners almost ALWAYS write kinda for kind of. This is ok in the right context and only once in a while, but not all the time. However, in speech, it’s always natural to say kinda.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I've seen вообще written as ваще. Imagine if every time the word вообще came up in my writing, I wrote ваще. It'd probably drive you crazy, no? Same with gonna, wanna, kinda ;)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@CocoPop you've brought a really gnarly/rad (or is it better simply use 'cool' or smth here?) analogy. It's highly valuable information as these contractions are high and low
- English (US)
@Rudest1ny
The term originated in African American Vernacular English. It initially means "being very aware of racial and social injustice in the world." - A good thing in my opinion. “To be ‘woke’ politically in the Black community means that someone is informed, educated and conscious of social injustice and racial inequality,” Merriam-Webster Dictionary states.
It's morphed from its original meaning. The conservative Republican Party in the US loves to call any progressive movement in the USA as a "woke" movement. They try to make the term out as a pejorative one.
Here's a great article on "just what is woke"
https://apple.news/All_7z4NSQMqDeuPMIwNuaw
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Rudest1ny I agree with @CocoPop's comment. I would add that in speech, even when the usage is correct, it can make non-native speakers who have an accent sound even MORE foreign, ironically.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@marko_212 thank you, I'll read it:)
@superfluousviolinist so I'd better not use it 'til I got used to and feel comfortable with English?
- English (US)
@Rudest1ny yes, I would avoid using those forms. Native speakers use the full forms of these words just as much, if not more, than the informal contractions. So you can't go wrong with the full form.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Rudest1ny if your accent is like this girl's, it is ok to use informal contractions: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GM03gkRAISM
She, for example, says "kinda" and it is fine because her pronunciation of individual sounds, word and sentence stress, intonation and rhythm in English are all very good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian