Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2022
- Russian
-
Korean
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does ground mean?
.Over the river and through the wood
Oh how the wind does blow
It stings the toe and bites the nose
As over the ground we go....
“A merry Christmas at Grandmother’s” song,
The Andrews Sisters with Danny Kaye
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
I know that ground is another way to say floor. But metaphorically speaking, I wonder if "ground" means "snow" in this poem?! It got me thinking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Qonshab0 , snow, may be..... I thought it means “land site” or “territory” or staff like this.