Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does get your WEEGIE board out mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
This word has a ridiculous pronunciation. It's spelled "Ouija board".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ouija
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A Ouija board is used to communicate with the spirit world, usually to get advice or to speak to deceased friends & relatives, according to the manufacturer. So I guess your sentence means that they are going to try to reach the spirit world.
The name is supposedly a combination of the French and German words for "Yes" (oui + ja), but in USA, it is pronounced as you spelled it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Get your ouija board out" means "Start asking dead people to answer questions."
A ouija board is a piece of flat wood that has letters and numbers drawn on it. You push a triangular piece of plastic around the board so the point of the triangle will move to different letters and numbers on the board to spell out words, so the dead people can tell you things.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?