Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2022
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does I will keep well hidden. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Jack_2nd Megatron said "I promise I will keep well-hidden until my wounds heal. If you want to stop all this petty in-fighting, Starscream, I think you’d better hand over that sword." since 1:09 to 1:32 in this video after Starscream (the orange robot) holding the Star Saber sword and accidentally attack his fellow because the thick fog, so Megatron asking him to hand over the sword to him as his minions requested:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sIR_BKarkYk
What do "well hidden" and "petty in fighting" mean in this case?
- English (US)
So Megatron is saying that he will hide himself well in this case. By petty he means little importance, so he's telling Starscream to stop this fighting among themselves because its not important. Hope it helps 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@perryfrimps14 I mean i wonder if Megatron will keep the Star Saber sword and hide it well in this case?
- English (US)
In this context since he mentioned that he will keep hidden until his wounds heal, I believe Megatron is going to hide. He would have said "I'll keep IT well hidden until my wounds heal" if he meant to hide THE SWORD
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@perryfrimps14 I think it doesn't make sense. He promise he will keep the sword until his wound heal sounds more make sense. While He ask Starscream to hand over the sword so he can keep it but promise he will keep hidden, sounds strange. Why does he keep the powerful sword for his own and then hide himself for what?
Anyway, i think this is the voicing error since Transformers Armada is used to known as having the most of rush and errors in voicing and animation.
- English (US)
Yeah I agree with you, if feels like a random line just thrown in there.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@perryfrimps14 Because their main weapon to defeat enemies is Star Saber. If Megatron has the sword, he would use it in battle and win the enemies instead of well hide himself. And Megatron still keep using the sword to fight and defeat the Autobots in next episodes.
- English (US)
Aah, but then I could imagine that since he is weak in his injured state, he wanted to recover first, then use the sword for himself
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@perryfrimps14 I saw this note line on Tfwiki as it stated "Starscream is forced to give the Star Saber to Megatron, who will rarely be seen without it after this point." I wonder who is the one will rarely be seen.
- English (US)
Megatron in this case, it applies to the person closest to the ",". For example, A gave to B, who is rarely seen. Here B, is rarely seen
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Starscream is forced to give the Star Saber to Megatron, who will rarely be seen without it after this point." Even this note giving me headache too.
- English (US)
@perryfrimps14 " I could imagine that since he is weak in his injured state, he wanted to recover first, then use the sword for himself"
i think your explantion make more sense now. Got it.
- English (US)
@perryfrimps14 @Jack_2nd This is my last question, i won't bother you more after this one:
https://hinative.com/questions/23165377
https://hinative.com/questions/23165377