Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
When you write to your teacher you respect, how about the contents of the letter? (Do you feel disrespected?) Please correct it.
>>
I hope you'll teach a lot of students as a great teacher and they'll feel glad like me.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The content is not disrespectful at all, but the English is a little weird.
I think you mean to say something along the lines of:
I hope a lot more people get to learn from a great teacher like you. I'm sure they'll all be glad they did.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@us4gi
Thank you!
Would you be kind enough to answer one more question?
What does 'they did' in your correction mean?
- English (US)
they got to learn from a great teacher like "you".
...というのを重複して言わなくても、助動詞に置き換えて文脈に任せても分かるところです。英語ならではの便利な省略方式です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese