Question
Updated on
Deleted user
9 Dec 2022
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 别侮辱淑女这两个字。 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
意思是当有个人说自己是淑女
可是你并不认为她是淑女
例句:
A:我觉得我超帅的,跟本就是彭于晏本人。
B:你别侮辱彭于晏!
她跟个男人婆似的还总是说自己是淑女,简直就是在侮辱淑女者两字。
A:他好笨!跟一只猪一样。
B:你不能这样说,因为这样会污辱到猪
(意思是连猪都不如)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
for example:
A:Zhang San is a handsome boy!
B:Oh, come on! Don't“侮辱” the word of “handsome”. He is ugly,only a man looks like David Beckham can you say he is handsome.
Here, B thinks David Beckham is more handsome than Zhang San, and Zhang San is not handsome but ugly. So B says don't “侮辱” the word of “handsome”.
A makes the word of “handsome” dirty.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
She said she was a fair lady,but she wasn’t who she said she was.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user