Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
https://youtu.be/2nBOEN2eU98
at 31:40, she said "I think I read some review out there where it was hard to figure out how to change your appearance or cosmetics stuff."
Why did she use "where" other than "while"? I just can't understand what does "where" mean here.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Vietnamese
We use relative pronouns to introduce relative clauses. Relative clauses tell us more about people and things:
Marie Curie is the WOMAN WHO discovered radium.
This is the HOUSE WHICH Jack built.
I think I read some review out THERE WHERE it was hard to figure out how to change your appearance or cosmetics stuff.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
oh I get it. but now I don't know whether the review told her that it was hard to figure out how to change her appearance? or she still thought so after she read the review?
- English (US)
- Vietnamese
The review(s) said that it was hard to figure out how to change your appearance or cosmetics stuff.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)