Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between blocked by protesters and blocked by the protesters ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
If you use "the" it means that you have already introduced who the protesters are and are referring back to those specific protesters.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
When "the" is omitted, you are probably introducing the protesters for the first time, or who they are is not important.
"The" points a giant arrow at the noun it modifies. It tells people that that noun is specific.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@FushigiNashi then, the is omitted when something or somebody is introduced for the first time? And the is put when it had been specified before?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
Yes. This is what it is likely to mean in this particular sort of situation.
Situation: <plural noun> vs the <plural noun>
There are many different cases where articles might be used or not used.
Here's a few good links:
https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/easy-lear...
https://englishlive.ef.com/blog/language-lab/kn...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@FushigiNashi
then, the is omitted when something or somebody is introduced for the first time? And the is put when it had been specified before? Is this correct ? Is this usage correct?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
I am not going to say this is 100% always the rule but, yes, is general, that the a good rule to follow.
There may be times when the is used when you introduce something, but it is likely that there will be other details added into the same sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@FushigiNashi I understand. Then, “the” is omitted when it is not specified and when it is for the first time or when something happens for the first time?
And the is placed when we had already specified, and not for the first time?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
Yes. That sounds good.
As I have mentioned, there may be exceptions that we are not thinking of, but I think you have the right idea.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent