Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2022
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
Korean
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I don't have a car and I haven't a car ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
'I haven't a car' is not a correct sentence, so 'I don't have a car' is correct. If you have any further questions, please don't hesitate to ask.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
"I haven't a car" es incorrecto, porque aunque "have" sea el verbo "tener" también es el verbo auxiliar "haber". La contracción "haven't" en "I haven't" no significa "Yo no tengo", significa "Yo no he", por ejemplo:
- Hoy no he comido
Today I haven't eaten
Was this answer helpful?