Question
Updated on
10 Dec 2022
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Thai
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
What does 마치 오래전부터 이런 작품과 역할을 벼뤄왔던 것처럼 간절하고 절실한 연기가
xyz - actor's name
what does this mean in English? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Korean Near fluent
The actor's performance was really frightening. As if xyz had been training for this kind of work and role for a long time, this(kind of) earnest and so devoted(desperate) acting was very beautiful.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Korean Near fluent
@Ramya_qwerry positive because it's like "worth the fright"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Korean Near fluent
@Ramya_qwerry 신겁하다 means frightening
ㄹ만하다 is a kinda grammar that means that the verb is worth something
So adding them means that the performance was worth to get frightened
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@hahaheoha thank you so much for patiently explaining about it! 🙏🏻 in future,if I have doubts,can I ask you? I don't know how to contact but can I ask you via this app?
- English (UK)
- Korean Near fluent
@Ramya_qwerry yeah sure feel free to clear your queries 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@hahaheoha can you please help me with this translation to korean
https://hinative.com/questions/23390690?locale=...
- English (UK)
- Korean Near fluent
@Ramya_qwerry it says that the question doesn't exist
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?