Question
Updated on
12 Apr 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does stick to your guns mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means "stick to what you know."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@Koga883 @FernandoCanon I know it as "don't change your point of view just because everyone else is."
Be mentally strong - don't change your mind so easily. Believe in what you believe in, and stay strong in your beliefs.
If a child really wants something and you tell him/her "no," and they start crying for hours and hours, you might tell yourself "stick to your guns!" to encourage yourself not to give it to the child.
Stick to your guns! Don't give-in!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
What you do best.
Say you're trying to get a date but don't know how to impress girls.
If you're smart and good with computers, you could write some code to impress her.
I see a piano in your picture so you could write her a song. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)