Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2023
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
¿Cuándo se usa will y cuándo se usa going to ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
WILL = certainty
GOING TO = a plan
* “Will” denota certeza. Estás seguro de
que así será.
* “Going to” sugiere un plan.
Examples:
- It will rain tomorrow.
- I’m going to visit my mom tomorrow.
A: Do you think she’s going to call us?
B: She will!
I hope this helps. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
This is a little complicated but I'm GOING TO (WILL) try and simplify my explanation so you WILL (GOING TO) be able to clearly understand how and when to use either one.
In the first part of the paragraph above using either GOING TO or WILL is correct, but in the second part only WILL is correct, GOING TO is not and sounds awkward.
WILL is more definite, definitive, exacting. "I WILL buy a car tomorrow." It's like you are making a formal announcement, making a promise to someone. "I WILL love you forever." You are declaring your love for that person and there is no confusion about what you mean.
GOING TO is loose, more easygoing, casual and not as exact. "I'm GOING TO love you forever." Doesn't have the same tone, not as strong or as confident. Sounds like you're making a pledge rather than a statement.
ME: "I'm GOING TO buy a car tomorrow."
YOU: "Cool, I'm GOING TO leave work early so I can go to the baseball game. WILL you give me a ride to the game after you buy your new car."
" Are you GOING TO finish your homework like you said you would?"
"I WILL, I WILL. Relax. I promise, I WILL. Are you GOING TO get off my back if I do finish my homework?"
"Yes, I WILL."
That sounds better and makes more sense than, "Yes, I'm GOING TO."
They can both be used many, many other ways. But hopefully this helps for now.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)