Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2023
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between le and lo ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
Can you provide examples ?? So I'll explain you with them
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
"lo" is a direct object pronoun for male third person (him/it)
-Ese edificio lo construyeron en 1910 (That building was built in 1910)
-A: ¿Tienes el boleto de avión? (Do you have the plane ticket)
B: No, lo perdí (N0n, I lost it)
"Le" is an indirect object pronoun for third person (TO him/her/it)
-Le compré un regalo a mi hermano (I bought a gift to/for/from my brother)
-Le dije a mi mamá que la quiero mucho (I told my mother that I love her)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?