Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
“She did not even hear his last request, so terrified was she by those ill-omened words”
the sentence is grammatically correct, but the part after the comma sounds strange to me. Could you please explain its grammar rules?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It sounds poetic, dramatic, and literary to use the word order “terrified was she” instead of the standard “she was terrified”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@huabianhudie
In the second clause – we are inverting the order of the words, in order to make a more structurally efficient phrase – which will make the first clause dependent on the second clause. Ordinarily, we would use an extra word and it would be written like this –
She did not even hear his last request BECAUSE she was so terrified by those ill-omened words.
But by altering it to – so terrified was she – There is no need for the linking word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?