Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with There happened to . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"There happened to (be)" is a phrase that is used to introduce an event or situation that occurred unexpectedly or by chance.
For example:
- "There happened to be a sale on at the store, so I decided to buy the dress."
- "I was walking home and there happened to be a parade going on."
- "I was looking for my keys and there happened to be a spare one under the mat."
- "I was trying to find a quiet place to study, and there happened to be a library nearby."
- "I was looking for a new job, and there happened to be an opening at my dream company."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
In the first sentence, can I also say “there was a sale by chance~~~
- English (US)
@sakukei Yes, but there's a difference:
There happened to be a sale = Surprisingly, there was a sale
"There was a sale" is a simple statement of fact that a sale took place.
"There happened to be a sale" implies that the sale was unexpected or not planned. It suggests that finding the sale was a coincidence or a chance occurrence. This can add an element of surprise or luck to the statement.
In summary, "there was a sale" is a neutral statement, while "there happened to be a sale" puts an emphasis on the unexpected nature of the event.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
What I meant was
“There was a sale by chance”
There happened to be a sale”
Do these sentence mean the same??
- English (US)
@sakukei “There was a sale by chance” isn't a very natural sounding sentence, but, yeah, they both roughly mean the same :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese