Question
Updated on
26 Jan 2023
- English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
How do you say this in French (France)? Which season is it?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
@DustyDew2910
- "C'est quelle saison ?" ;
- "Quelle saison est-ce ?" ;
- "On est en quelle saison ?".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
- English (US)
Will it be wrong if we use sommes with on?
"On sommes en quelle saison?"
- French (France)
@DustyDew2910 Yes it's absolutely impossible!
it's always :
- Nous sommes
- On est
Nous est la 1ère personne du pluriel ≠
il/elle/on, qui sont à la 3ème personne du singulier
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
@DustyDew2910 "notre" means "our", so yes you can use it.
for example: "On était tous là aujourd'hui, dans notre maison."
You can also say :"Nous étions tous là aujourd'hui, dans notre maison."
"Notre" is different from "nous". Nous is "we"
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@DustyDew2910
Yes, it would be wrong.
"On est", "nous sommes".
"on" is singular;
"nous" is plural.
That said, we can say:
"Quelle saison nous sommes ?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Itchydany Yes, I know notre is different from nous, I just thought that if we can use the possessive adjective corresponding to nous with on, then we might also use its conjugation. Thank you so much for taking out the time to explain so nicely though! Helped a lot!
- English (US)
- French (France)
@DustyDew2910 Yes it made sense! Unfortunately french is a bit weird sometime haha 😅 ! You're welcome, glad I could help
Was this answer helpful?